Owen Boxall

Further Personal Information
Residence
Dartford, ENG
Occupation
Coach, Manager
Languages
English
Higher education
Exercise Science, Sports Science - Greenwich University: England
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began weightlifting at age 18.
Why this sport?
"I watched the sport at the Olympics and it sparked my interest. I have been training ever since."
Club / Team
Europa Weightlifting Club: Crayford, ENG
Name of coach
Andrew Callard [club], GBR; Dave Sawyer [national]
International Debut
Year
2013
Competing for
England
Tournament
Commonwealth Championships
Location
Malaysia
General Interest
Nicknames
Ivar ["I got my nickname the second day I went to the gym where my coach decided he didn't like my name and that I should have a stronger sounding name. Then, Ivar was born."] (Facebook profile, 26 Mar 2019; liftingtimes.co.uk, 11 Jan 2017)
Hobbies
Watching movies and anime, playing games. (themix.org.uk, 28 Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 105kg category at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (themix.org.uk, 28 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Coach Andrew Callard. (Athlete, 06 Nov 2014)
Injuries
Injury meant he missed the 2017 Commonwealth Championships in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (britishweightlifting.org, 16 Aug 2017)

An injury in the early part of his career kept him away from the sport for about two years. (pharmamuscle.com, 22 Oct 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Just lift it." (Athlete, 06 Nov 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, and to win gold at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England. (englandweightlifting.org, 08 Aug 2019; kentonline.co.uk, 09 Apr 2018)
Other information
MALE BODY IMAGE
He has spoken out about the issues surrounding male body image, and has said that if he were to give his younger self advice, it would be to not worry about what other people think. "The ideal looking body for a male, is a body I don't have. When I began training, it was to look good, but then I found my sport in weightlifting. As a weightlifter, my intention was to get strong and not to look good. As you train, you find yourself obsessed with doing extra bits to improve the aesthetics of your body, although this would be counter-productive to training. You need to be big, muscular and tall. This can cause real issues for those who don't have that particular body type. On social media, I think it's important to show those who are successful in sport who don't have the perceived ideal sporting physique." (themix.org.uk, 28 Aug 2018)

CHANGING WEIGHT
From 2016 into 2017, he moved up from the 94kg category to the 105kg category. "Moving weight class is a bit of a struggle with making sure you're getting the best nutrition possible while trying to increase your body weight. I don't follow a particular diet plan, I have mainly just taken my normal diet and increased the volume of food." (liftingtimes.co.uk, 11 Jan 2017)

OCCUPATION
He works as a regional relationship manager for British Weightlifting in the south of England. (themix.org.uk, 28 Aug 2018; LinkedIn profile, 01 Jul 2018)

Calendar Nov. 2019
2019-11
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5

Annual Calendar »


Photo and Video Gallery

WORLD WEIGHTLIFTING

Sponsors